Access, browse and read digital magazines on your desktop computer or laptop or mobile device. The Flipster app for mobile devices is available through both the iTunes store for Apple devices and the Google Play store for Android devices. For detailed instructions on downloading & using Flipster, visit the following Flipster guide: http://libguides.reynolds.edu/flipster
Access to a wide variety of resources covering current social issues, from Offshore Drilling to Climate Change, Health Care to Immigration. Includes pro/con viewpoint essays, scholarly journals, popular magazines, newspapers, statistics and primary sources. (Full-text)
Access locally selected, popular fiction & nonfiction ebooks including bestsellers & new releases on a desktop computer or mobile device with Overdrive and the Libby reading app. Borrow these books for free using your My Reynolds login. If you need assistance with downloading the Libby app or navigating this collection, please contact us.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
A comprehensive database of recipes and food culture articles for 174 countries. 7,000+ Traditional Recipes for: Appetizers, Soups, Salads, Main Dishes, Side Dishes, Breads, Snacks, Desserts
AVON includes over 72,000 titles spanning a wide range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. Included are news programs, training, lectures, interviews, documentaries, ethnographies, performances, and feature and short films. AVON includes a set of over 2,000 videos to support student success in areas such as stress management, college life, communication, and success in math.
Contains over a thousand fully searchable books, pamphlets, and speeches from the beginning of Jim Crow to post-World War I that provide insights into African American culture and life during this period of segregation and disenfranchisement.
Docuseek streams essential independent, social-issue, and environmental films, providing exclusive access to content from renowned leaders in documentary film distribution.
Gale OneFile: Culinary Arts offers a smorgasbord of information—more than five million articles from more than 250 major cooking and nutrition magazines, as well as book reference content from Delmar such as About Wine, Introduction to Catering, Advanced Bread and Pastry, and Eat Fit Be Fit. Exclusive features, including Topic Finder, InterLink, and a mobile-optimized interface, support and enhance the search experience.
Contains video oral history interviews of many important African Americans from all walks of life. Rather than focus on a single subject, such as their career or participation in the civil rights movement, the interviews cover their entire span of memories. The archive continues to grow with new videos added daily and memories stretching from 1890s to the present.
Contains primary sources - manuscripts, books, newspapers, photographs, videos, artwork - that help us understand the history, culture, and politics of Indigenous Peoples in the US and Canada.
Access locally selected, popular fiction & nonfiction ebooks including bestsellers & new releases on a desktop computer or mobile device with Overdrive and the Libby reading app. Borrow these books for free using your My Reynolds login. If you need assistance with downloading the Libby app or navigating this collection, please contact us.
