A-Z Databases

Comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database containing journal, magazine and newspaper articles. (Full text)

Access World News features thousands of U.S. and global news sources. Includes political science, journalism, English, history, environmental studies, sociology, economics, education, business, social sciences and more. (Full text)

Read New York Times articles as published on their website. Full-text coverage: 1851-present. You must REGISTER FIRST for a free account. If you have not registered yet, CLICK HERE to follow the instructions for registering. (New York Times Company)

Access popular fiction and nonfiction eBooks, audiobooks and magazines on a desktop computer or mobile device by downloading the Libby app. Use your My Reynolds login to borrow a book or magazine. When using the Libby app on your mobile device, add & select Reynolds Community College as your library to search for books and magazines.

Contains nearly 350 e-books related to the history of art, architecture, decorative arts, photography, and design. eBooks are published leading university presses (Yale, Princeton, Harvard, MIT) and museum publishers (Art Institute of Chicago, National Gallery of Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art). Also contains scholarly monographs, museum catalogs, and catalouges raisonnés.

eBook collection focuses on the needs of nursing and allied health professionals, including clinical guides, evidence-based practice manuals, practical handbooks and professional growth titles.

This database allows you to examine virtual 3D dissections and immerse yourself in interactive research. You can separate over 4,300 anatomical structures from the body to reveal layers and anatomical relationships, and visualize more than 13,500 landmarks. You can also isolate different regions and systems, zoom in, zoom out, and rotate areas as often as necessary to fully comprehend critical information. Artistic renderings provide detailed visual clarity. The database can be used for in-classroom demonstrations and help with homework or research assignments.

Peer-reviewed teaching videos of surgical procedures from incision to closure instruction. Narrated by surgeons performing procedures and filmed at teaching hospitals worldwide. Explore 257 videos across 13+ specialities. Main Text includes abstract, case overview (imaging, exam, tests, treatment options), discussion, equipment, and citations.

Spanish Language film streaming platform with over 300 films from Spain and Latin America. Covers a broad range of themes, including art, history, environmental science, literature, and social justice. Spanish and English subtitles included.